Affiliate disclosure: affiliate links earn us a small commission at no cost to you.
E-readers in 2026 are no longer just “Kindle vs everything else.” Color e-ink is mainstream, note-taking devices are excellent, and library integration via Libby is deep. Here are the 7 best e-readers in 2026.
Quick picks (TL;DR)
- Best overall: Kindle Paperwhite (2024) ~$159 → Check on Amazon
- Best premium: Kindle Oasis (refurb) ~$249 → Check on Amazon
- Best for note-taking: Kindle Scribe ~$399 → Check on Amazon
- Best for libraries: Kobo Libra Colour ~$219 → Check on Amazon
- Best color: Kobo Clara Colour ~$149 → Check on Amazon
- Best for kids: Kindle Kids ~$129 → Check on Amazon
- Best budget: Kindle (basic) ~$99 → Check on Amazon
1Kindle Paperwhite (2024)Best Overall$159
7″ 300ppi screen, faster page turns, 12-week battery, IPX8.
Pros: Best mass-market e-reader. Great screen, fast UI.
Cons: Locked to Amazon ecosystem.
Verdict: Default for most readers.
2Kindle Oasis (refurb)Best Premium$249
Premium build, page-turn buttons, ergonomic shape, warm light.
Pros: Best one-handed reading. Premium feel.
Cons: Discontinued (refurb only). Pricier.
Verdict: Heavy readers wanting buttons.
3Kindle ScribeBest Note-Taking$399
10.2″ screen, included pen, write directly on books, notebooks, and PDFs.
Pros: Best e-reader + writing combo. Pen feels natural.
Cons: Big and bag-required.
Verdict: Students + active readers.
4Kobo Libra ColourBest for Libraries$219
7″ color e-ink, native OverDrive (Libby) for libraries, page-turn buttons.
Pros: Direct library integration. Open EPUB support.
Cons: Color e-ink is muted.
Verdict: Heavy library users.
5Kobo Clara ColourBest Color$149
6″ color e-ink, library support, smaller form.
Pros: Cheapest color e-reader. Pocket-friendly.
Cons: Smaller screen for color illustrations.
Verdict: Comic and magazine readers.
6Kindle KidsBest for Kids$129
Same as Paperwhite but with cover, parental controls, and 1-year Kids+ subscription.
Pros: Best gateway for kid readers. No ads/distractions.
Cons: Subscription expires after year 1.
Verdict: Ages 6-14 reading regularly.
7Kindle (basic)Best Budget$99
6″ 300ppi, USB-C, 8GB. No waterproofing, no warm light.
Pros: Cheapest legit e-reader.
Cons: No waterproofing kills bath/beach reading.
Verdict: Casual readers.
What to look for
- 300 PPI screen — below this text looks fuzzy.
- Adjustable warm light for night reading.
- Waterproofing IPX7+ for bath/beach.
- Page-turn buttons for one-handed reading.
- Library support — Kobo native, Kindle via send-to-Kindle.
Verdict
Most: Kindle Paperwhite. Library users: Kobo Libra Colour. Note-takers: Kindle Scribe. Tightest budget: Kindle basic.

It’s nearly impossible to find well-informed people about this subject, but
you seem like you know what you’re talking about!
Thanks